-COVID-19- Taking action in keeping our employees and customers safe

Privacy policy


Confidentiality and Privacy
Supreme Office Products Limited (in this Privacy Policy referred to as "Supreme", "we", "our" or "us") has always been committed to maintaining the confidentiality and security of personal information entrusted to us by our customers (in this privacy policy referred to as "you" or "your"). We are well aware of the concerns regarding the collection and protection of such information. As part of our continued commitment to excellence and quality for our customers, we have established this Privacy Policy relating to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information .

Our Privacy Policy has been developed on the principles and values defined in the Canadian Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and The Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and their related regulations. As part of Supreme's continued commitment to privacy we have adopted a privacy code consisting of ten principles as a guide to our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of our business operations. A summary of our privacy code's ten principles is included at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please direct your questions to our Privacy Officer:
Via email: privacyofficer@supremebasics.com

Via mail:
Privacy Officer
Supreme Office Products Ltd
310 Henderson Dr
Regina, SK S4N 5W7

Personal Information Collection
Under Canadian privacy legislation, "Personal Information" is defined broadly as information about an identifiable individual and would include information such as your name, address, and your product and service purchases from our business. However, Personal Information does not include what is generally referred to as business contact information which consists of the name, title, business address and business telephone numbers of employees of an organization.

The extent and type of Personal Information collected from you depends on the nature of your business dealings with us. Personal information may be collected when you purchase products or services, when you finance the purchase of products or services from us, you participate in one of our surveys, contests or promotions or if you contact our staff.

The types of Personal Information collected in the course of conducting our business may consist of:
1. contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, facsimile number, drivers license number, health card number and your occupation.
2. financial and credit information such as banking, credit report and credit card information.
3. property information such as details of your product purchases from us.
4. information about your product and service preferences.
We do not seek "sensitive information" (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, physical or mental health or sexual orientation) from our customers or Web site visitors.

Use of Collected Personal Information
In connection with the operation of our business, the Personal Information which we collect may be used for one or more of the following purposes:
1. to provide products and to perform services as may be requested by you;
2. to analyze the suitability of our products or services for your needs;
3. to determine your eligibility for some of our products and services, such as financing products and services;
4. to notify you if you are a selected entrant in one of our contests or promotions;
5. to provide you with information about promotions, special offers and programs or services which may be of interest to you;
6. to respond to your specific questions or concerns;
7. to maintain a customer contact database;
8. to provide ongoing service to you;
9. to assist us with our marketing programs to identify broad market groups for specific promotional opportunities;
10. to invoice customers, process credit card payments and collect accounts;
11. to resolve disputes;
12. to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements, such as tax law requirements; or
13. for any other use authorized or permitted by law.


Disclosure of Personal Information
Supreme does not share, sell, trade or transfer your Personal Information which we collect to third parties, including dealers, for their own marketing efforts without your consent. Internally, we limit access to your Personal Information to those of our employees who need to have access to it for the performance of their duties. Like most businesses, we use third party service providers in connection with our provision of products and services to you. We disclose certain Personal Information to these third parties when they require the information to work with us. These third parties include credit card processors, credit report agencies, financial institutions and computer consultants and technicians. Where applicable, we also require that they follow appropriate privacy and security measures. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Consent
Generally speaking, we will not collect, disclose or use Personal Information without your consent. Despite this general rule, there are certain circumstances where the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information without your consent may occur.
For example, these circumstances would include:
1. collection, use or disclosure where it is clearly in the best interest of the customer and his/her consent cannot be obtained in a timely way (for example, in the case of a medical emergency);
2. disclosure for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to us;
3. collection, use and disclosure in investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law;
4. disclosure to our legal counsel;
5. disclosure to comply with a subpoena or warrant; and
6. collection, use or disclosure where we are required or permitted by law or court order to do so.
Your consent can be express or implied or may also be given through an authorized representative. It may be given verbally or in writing. If you voluntarily provide Personal Information to us, about you or any other individual, we will interpret this as consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not have the authority to consent on behalf of another individual to the collection, use and disclosure of such information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, do not provide us with any Personal Information about that individual. If you choose not to provide your consent, you may refuse to give us your Personal Information, however, most of the Personal Information which we collect is necessary to provide you with the products or services which you have requested from us and without this Personal Information, we cannot do this.

Subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions, you also have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information on reasonable notice. In certain situations, withdrawing your consent could mean that we would not be able to provide you with some product or service you have requested. For example, if you make a credit account application, however, do not allow us to obtain a credit history report, we may not be able to approve your application and arrange for your requested financing. In some cases, you can choose to opt out of receiving certain communications and offers by declining special offers or promotions where indicated. In addition, some of Supreme's email offers/correspondence may contain unsubscribe instructions outlined in the email. If, at any time, you wish to discontinue receiving any further emails of this nature, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions as described in the email. To be removed from any marketing lists on which you have agreed to be placed, please contact our Privacy Officer indicated above for further information. Read more here...